Privacy Policy 

At the Bitou Community Foundation Trust (BCFT) we rely on the generosity and support of individuals like you to carry on providing vital funding to our community and conservation work in the Bitou region of South Africa. That is why we want to be transparent about why we need the personal details we request when you engage with us and how we will use them.

The BCFT is committed to protecting the personal data that we collect and process about you. We aim to be clear and transparent and not do anything you wouldn’t reasonably expect. We do this by ensuring you are provided with an explanation about how BCFT collects and processes the information you provide us with, or that we collect about you, whether online, via phone, email, in letters or in any other correspondence or from third parties.

We collect and use personal data to ensure that we can manage our relationships with our supporters, and to better understand how we can meet and exceed our supporters’ expectations. This allows us to fundraise more efficiently and effectively to ultimately help us make lives better for those in the Bitou Region.

Please read this policy carefully, along with our Terms and Conditions and any other documents referred to in this policy, to understand how we collect, use and store your personal information.

The privacy policy covers the following:

  1. Who we are
  2. Where the BCFT collects its information from
  3. What information The BCFT may collect about you
  4. How the BCFT will use the information we collect
  5. How the BCFT will update your information
  6. Where the BCFT will disclose your details to anyone else
  7. How to access, correct or delete your information
  8. How the BCFT uses cookies
  9. How we keep your data safe
  10. How long we store your data for
  11. Changes to the Privacy Policy
  12. Contact us
  13. Further information

By providing us with personal information, you consent to the collection and use of this information in accordance with this privacy policy. In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679, we will not keep your personal data for longer than is necessary.

We may update this policy from time to time without notice to you, so please check it regularly.

If you have any questions about this privacy policy and our cookies policy please contact our Trust Administrator or at the BCFT using the postal address 156 Waverley Avenue, Twickenham, TW2 6DL

 

  1. Who we are

The BCFT is a charity that operates in the UK to provide funding for chosen projects in South Africa. The Bitou Trust is dedicated to assisting disadvantaged communities and advancing sustainable development and conservation within the Bitou region of the Western Cape Province of South Africa. Situated in the heart of the UNESCO Garden Route Biosphere Reserve, the Bitou municipal area covers 992 square kms within one of the most diverse biodiversity hot spots on the planet. We are registered with the Charity Commission No. 1172847

 

  1. Where do we collect information from?

We collect information in the following ways:

 

Information you give us

  • The BCFT may obtain personal information from you when, for example, you complete an online form to participate in an event, buy tickets for an event, register with us for a mailing list, or make a donation.

Information from Third Parties

  • We may also receive information about you from independent third parties, such as fundraising sites like Just Giving or The Big Give or event organisers such as the London Marathon. We will only receive information from third parties in this way if you have given your consent for your information to be passed on to us. You should check their privacy policy when you provide your information to understand how they will process your information. Once we have obtained this information from the third party it will be covered by our privacy policy as well as by the originating third party.

Information in the public domain

  • We may obtain some information from publicly available sources such as Companies House, newspaper articles or open postings on social media such as Facebook and LinkedIn. 
  1. What information do we collect?

The types of personal information that the BCFT collects may include:

  • Your title, name, gender and date of birth;
  • Your contact details (address, email, phone number and social media contact details);
  • Family and spouse/partner details, relationships to other supporters;
  • Your professional activities and employment details;
  • Current interests and activities;
  • Gift aid status and records of donations;
  • Contact preferences;
  • Information about your wealth;
  • Media articles about you;
  • Your IP address, location, browser type and information on how you interact on our website;
  • Your bank or credit card details in line with payment card industry standards; and,
  • Any other information provided by yourself at the request of the BCFT.

Where appropriate we may also ask your interests and motivation for supporting the BCFT, we will never make this question mandatory, and only want to know the answer if you are comfortable providing us with that information.

 

In some limited circumstances, the personal information that the BCFT collects may include information that is considered “sensitive data”. This may include personal information regarding racial or ethnic origins, political opinions, religious beliefs, health and also information concerning criminal offences. Where this information is collected we will tell you so you know why it is needed.

 

If you are under 13 you should ask permission of a parent or guardian before sending personal or sensitive information to anyone online.

 

  1. What might we do with your information?

If you support the BCFT, for example make a donation, register to fundraise, register for an event we will mainly use your information to:

  • Provide you with the services, products or information that you asked for, as well as information about other services, products or information we think might interest you where you have consented to being contacted;
  • Administer your donation or support your fundraising, including processing Gift Aid;
  • Invite you to events;
  • Keep a record of your relationship with us and record the contact we have with you; and,
  • Ensure we know how you prefer to be contacted.

Tools may be used to improve the effectiveness of the BCFT’s communications with you, including tracking whether you open the emails we send you and which links you click within a message.

 

We may also use personal information to carry out due diligence so that we are fundraising in accordance within the law, the code of fundraising practice and our internal policies and procedures.

 

Profiling and analysing information of our supporters

  • In order to tailor what type and level of support we ask you for, we may analyse personal information we collect about you including how you have engaged with us previously, demographic information, measures of affluence, philanthropic interests and networks.
  • We may also use information in the public domain, for example listed Directorships or typical earnings in a given area.

You can opt out of your data being used for profiling and wealth screening techniques by contacting the Trust Administrator.

 

  1. How we update your information

We continuously review records of supporters and volunteers to ensure your data is as accurate as possible and always appreciate it if you let us know if your contact details change. Where possible we use publicly available sources to keep your records up to date for example, the Post Office’s National Change of Address database, or information provided to us by other organisations as described in Section 1. It is important that we keep your personal data as up to date as possible so that we can cross reference your information with the Mail and Telephone Preference Services.

 

  1. Who might we share your information with?

We are committed to protecting your data and therefore it will never be disclosed or sold to external organisations other than those acting as agents and data processors carrying out work on our behalf, such as Givergy. Where we enter into a relationship with an external party, any such arrangements will be subject to a formal agreement between the BCFT and that organisation to protect the security of your data. They only act under our instructions and we maintain full responsibility for your data.

 

Third Parties may include:

  • Suppliers who send out communications on our behalf, such as invitations to our events, and silent auction technology providers. (see section 3 for more information);
  • Our Trustees where we share information for internal procedures and policies only. Should we merge with another organisation to form a new entity, your data may be transferred to the new entity;
  • Our delivery partners within South Africa to enable us to deliver our programmes effectively.

 

  1. How to access, correct or delete your information

Under the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email the Trust Administrator or write to us at Trust Administrator, BCFT, 156 Waverley Avenue, Twickenham, TW2 6DL.

 

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that you think is inaccurate.

 

If you do not want to receive any further information about the BCFT and would like us to remove your name from our mailing list, please contact us to let us know. Please address all your requests, by email or mail, to our Trust Administrator. To help us locate any personal information about you (or in case we need to get in touch with you to obtain further information to help us locate your records) please include your full name, address and telephone number with your request.

 

  1. How the BCFT uses Cookies 

Like many websites, we may collect and record information in order for us to understand more about how our website is used and to provide you with a personalised experience when you visit our website. We use ‘cookie technology’ to do this. We may use cookies to gather certain information about you, including details of your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address, and the details of the website you linked from to the website.

 

With this cookie data, we do not use a third party to analyse this information.

 

Cookies identify your browser, and basic information that you have shared with Google to our servers when you visit our website. They do not identify you as an individual. If you do not want to accept cookies you can easily disable this function by changing the settings on your Internet browser. You are able to completely opt out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customise Google Display Network adverts through your browser’s Advert Settings.

 

Tracking Cookies

  • We do not use cookies that track a user across different customer sites.

 

  1. How we keep your data safe

We aim to ensure that there are appropriate, physical, technical and managerial controls in place to protect any personal information you may provide to us, for example our online forms are always encrypted and our network is protected and monitored.

 

Where we use external companies to collect or process data on our behalf we carry out comprehensive checks on them before we work with them and ensure that contracts are in place that set out our expectations and requirements. We may need to transfer your personal data outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) to allow them to perform services on our behalf (for example invitation or participation in an event outside of the EEA in support of the BCFT). In doing so your data may be stored or processed outside of the EEA. Where this happens we will endeavour to ensure that your data being processed in accordance with the appropriate security requirements in line with our legal responsibilities, and by submitting your details in such circumstances you agree to this transfer.

 

Despite all of our precautions no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. So, whilst we will always strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information which you disclose to us and so wish to draw your attention that you do so at your own risk.

 

  1. How long we store your data for

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity. If you request that we stop sending you marketing materials we will keep a record of your contact details and appropriate information to enable us to comply with your request not to be contacted by us, we won’t keep any information that we don’t need.

 

  1. Changes to this Policy

Any changes to this Policy will be notified by displaying the word ‘NEW’ next to the ‘Privacy Policy’ link on our Site at least 30 days before putting such changes into effect. This privacy policy was last updated on 1st July 2018.

 

  1. Contact us

If you have any queries about this policy or any complaints with regard to the administration of the policy please contact our Trust Administrator.

 

  1. Further information

The laws governing how your personal data can be used are:

  • General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679
  • The Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003

We also follow the best practice code set out by the Fundraising Regulator: Code of Fundraising Practice.

 

You can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at ico.org.uk to find out more or report a concern. They are the UK’s independent authority set up to uphold information rights in the public interest, promoting openness by public bodies and data privacy for individuals.

 

Terms and Conditions

Access to and use of this website is provided by The BCFT subject to these terms and conditions.

 

  1. Security

No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Therefore, The BCFT cannot guarantee that personal or sensitive information remains confidential during transmission over the Internet. All e-mails sent to The BCFT will be monitored and checked to ensure our systems operate effectively.

 

The personal information we collect from you online is stored by us on databases protected through access controls, firewall technology and other appropriate security measures. However, such security measures cannot prevent all loss, misuse or alteration of personal information and we are not responsible for any damage or liability relating to such incidents.

 

  1. Links to and from the BCFT Site

The BCFT cannot take any responsibility and makes no warranties, representations or undertakings about the content of any other website accessed by hypertext link. The BCFT has no control over the availability of the linked pages.

 

If you click on a link found on our website or on any other website you can check the location bar within your browser to find out whether you have been linked to a different website.

 

  1. Donations, Direct Debit and Credit Card Transactions

In order to process donations and other transactions by Direct Debit or Credit Card you will be put through to the website of one of our partner companies, for example CAF online. Credit Card and bank detail information are not retained on our web servers. All of our partner companies who process donations and other transactions use encryption and other security features.

If you are under 18 and use this website for information about fundraising or supporting the BCFT, please let an adult know.

 

  1. Disclaimer

Although every reasonable effort has been made to ensure that the information on this website is accurate at the time of publication, visitors who use this website and rely on any information do so at their own risk. The BCFT does not warrant its accuracy and disclaims any liability to any third party anywhere in the world for any injury, damage, loss or inconvenience arising as a consequence of any use of or the inability to use any information on this website to the fullest extent permitted at law.

 

  1. Copyright

The name Bitou Community Foundation Trust (BCFT) and all BCFT logos, slogans, programme names and designs are the trademarks, service marks, trade names and design rights of the BCFT and cannot be reproduced without the prior written consent of the BCFT. Where the names, logos and trademarks of third parties are displayed these are used with the permission of the owners. Copyright in the material contained on this website is owned by the BCFT or its content suppliers or licensors, as applicable.

 

Nothing contained herein shall be construed as conferring any licence by the BCFT to use any material displayed. Permission to reproduce any material on this website must be obtained from the copyright holder concerned.

 

The BCFT endeavours to ensure that the information on this website is correct but does not accept any liability for error or omission.

 

Any questions regarding this website should be sent to the Trust Administrator.

 

  1. Jurisdiction

These terms and conditions shall be governed and construed in accordance with the laws of England and Wales and any disputes arising hereunder shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts of England and Wales.

Contact Details: 

Email: info@bitoutrust.org

Site issues: admin@bitoutrust.org

Bitou Trust

The Bitou Community Foundation Trust is a UK registered charity.

Charity number:  1172847

Privacy Policy

© 2018 Bitou Community Foundation Trust